6/14/13

{Insta-Friday...6/14}

Hey remember when Insta-Friday was the only post I got up every week?  Lol.  I don't know how long it's been since I've actually got one up.  Oh well.

And I suppose for that matter I haven't done a hell of a lot of blogging at all.  That's too bad.  I do miss it.  So to make up for it, here's a crap ton of pics.  You're welcome.

Isn't he the cutest rock star ever?
IMG_9874

She's pretty cute too.  I'm not gonna lie.
IMG_9878

Ian had field day last week.  It was a lot of fun.
IMG_9919

I made it through a full zumba class last friday.  It was the first one I've made it through since the mystery illness of 2013.  That's a start.  It must have been my new cute shirt.  ;)
IMG_9937

God I love them.  I just melt.
IMG_9948

I painted my toes and fingers the colors of the rainbow for our D.C. trip.  We attended our first pride parade.
IMG_9952

I'm that rebel that takes pics on the plane.  Yup.  I am.
IMG_9961

This is the only pic I have of our shirts for the parade.  My eyes are closed and doesn't Lisa look happy that I'm making her pose for a pic?  It's perfect though.
IMG_9963

This one is much better.  :)
IMG_9977

We saw lots and lots of drag queens.  They are fabulous.
IMG_9979

Afterwards we went to random restaurant on a street corner.  It was amazing.
IMG_9983IMG_9984

The Metro in D.C. is beautiful.  I could sit in the Metro all day long and take pics.
IMG_9985

We found the best place around the corner for breakfast.  So yummy.  The corner bakery cafe.
IMG_9988

We hopped on the on and off again trolley to see the sights.
IMG_9992IMG_9994

My cute love at the Air and Space Museum.  She loved it.  And yes, she carries my purse for me.  Isn't she the sweetest?
IMG_0002IMG_0003

The Lincoln memorial was awesome.  So completely awe inspiring in person.
IMG_0009

We went out for drinks in a fancy little bar on top of the Washington hotel.  It overlooked the White House.  And Lisa, becoming quite the photographer.
IMG_0027IMG_0031

What a view!
IMG_0030

This was awesome.  I honestly didn't think it would be as cool as it was.  In person, it's so, I don't know, real.  It's truly beautiful.
IMG_0042

IMG_0045

We couldn't go to D.C. without finding Georgetown Cupcake.  We also found the little side shop that they do the big projects in.  If you've seen the show, you know what I'm talking about.  And yes, they have someone outside to help direct traffic in and out.  The line was pretty long but went fast.
IMG_0056IMG_0059

Lisa got an orange something or other and I got a honey banana.  I was so excited.  We carried them around all day.  And then left them on the plane.  Boo.
IMG_0080

I hate my picture being taken but I had to pose with my goodies!
IMG_0081

Today I had my MRI.  Tomorrow I have an EEG.  It's all very nerve racking.  I just want answers already.  I was very nervous today.  Lisa was volunteering at the babe's school and it was her last time before the year ends so I didn't want her to cancel.  I did send her a text telling her I was nervous and she sent back that adorable pic of Izz to help me feel better.  And it did.  :)
IMG_0083IMG_0085



life rearranged


3 comments:

  1. Oh my gosh!! I just love all your pictures this week!! I feel like I want to comment on each of them!!! :) The metro looks so amazing. And Lincoln's Memorial... wow. And you and Lisa, too cute!!! Love your pride shirts and your pride nail polish! You totally rocked it!!!! Your Hakuna Matata shirts is fabulous..... and your rockstar son is adorable!

    ReplyDelete
  2. so glad y'all had fun!! loved the recap.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Just found your blog!
    Now following!!
    Looking forward to keeping up and getting to know you :)

    I also have a blog design site, if you need a custom blog design check it out :)Christinaloranedesigns.blogspot.com

    xo
    christina
    pieceitalltogetherx3.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete